Assam Legislative Assembly

Deputy Speaker, 11th Assam Legislative Assembly

Tanka Bahadur Rai
DEPUTY SPEAKER, ASSAM LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
03-04-2002 to 13-05-2006
Name Shri Tanka Bahadur Rai
Constituency 72 Barchalla
Father's Name Late Shri Pancha Bahadur Rai
Date of Birth 14-10-1950
Permanent Address Vill. Nam Bagaribari (Singri), P.O. Natun Sirajuli, Dist. Sonitpur, (Assam).
Educational Qualification B.A. (Distinction) from Darrang College, Tezpur in 1971.
  M.A. (Ist Class) in Political Science from Gauhati University in 1973.
  LL.B. from University Law College, Gauhati University in 1976.
Positions Held Lecturer, Lok Nayak Omiya Kumar Das College, Dhekiajuli, Sonitpur, Assam (July'73 to Sept.'73)
  Lecturer, Kohima College, Kohima, Nagaland, (1973-1979)
  Lecturer (Part-time) Kohima Law College (1978-1981)
  Advocate since 1979 at Kohima, Tezpur and Guwahati.
Political Positions Held Joined Cogress (I) on 26-10-1998.
  General Secretary, Sonitpur District Congress (I) Committee.
Social Positions Held Organising Secretary of Darrange Nepali Students Union (1969-71).
  Member of the Executive Committee, Darrang College Students Union (1970-71).
  Executive Committee Member (Departmental Representative) of Post Graduate Students Union, Gauhati University (1972-73).
  General Secretary, Political Science Society, Gauhati University (1972-73).
  President, Kohima Bar Association (1987-88).
  President of the Reception Committee of the Convention of North East Gorkha Students Federation held at Tezpur, Assam (23, 24 & 25th November, 1997).
  General Secretary, Assam Gorkha Sammelan (1997 to till date).
  Elected MLA from 72 Barchalla LAC from INC ticket on 13-05-2001.
  Dy. Speaker of Assam Legislative Assembly (3-4-2002 to 13-5-2006).
Marital Status Married
Spouse Name Smti. Chandra Maya Rai, M.A., B.Ed., Lecturer (Retd.) Nagaland College of Education.
Children One Daughter and a Son.
Hobbies Reading.
Special Interest Sports.
Countries Visited U.K. (52nd Parliamentary (Westminister) Seminar held at U.K. from 4th March 2003 to 15th March 2003.)
Political Party Affiliation Indian National Congress (I)
Date on which elected to 13-05-2001 the 11th Assembly.
11-05-2006 the 12th Assembly.