Assam Legislative Assembly

Assam Legislative Assembly - MLA 1937-46

1937-1946
No.Name of MemberConstituency
1.The Hon'ble Maulavi Saiyid Sir Muhammad SaadullaKamrup (South)
2.The Hon'ble Shams-ul-Ulama Maulana Abu Nasr Muhammad WaheedSylhet Sadr (Central)
3.The Hon'ble Rev. J.J.M. Nichols-RayShillong (Backward class)
4.The Hon'ble Srijut Rohini CaudhuriKamrup (Sadr) South
5.The Hon'ble Maulavi Muhammad Ali Haidar KhanSouth-Sylhet (east)
6.Kumar Ajit Narayan DevDhubri (North General)
7.Babu Akshay Kumar DasSunamganj (Reserved)
8.Mr. Arun Kumar ChandSilchar (General)
9.Mr. Baidyanath MookherjeeSurma Valley (Res.) North East. Indian Planting const.
10.Mr. Basanta Kumar DasSylhet Sadr (South) East.
11.Srijut Beliram DasKamrup Sadr (South Reserved)
12.Srijut Bhuban Chandra GogoiSibsagar.
13.Babu Bipin Behari DasHabiganj North (Reserve)
14.Srijut Bipin Chandra MedhiMangaldai South (Reserve).
15.Babu Dakshinaranjan Gupta ChaudhuriSouth Sylhet (West)
16.Srijut Debeswar SharmahJorhat (North) General.
17.Srijut Ghanasyam DasBarpeta (South General) North East.
18.Srijut Gauri Kanta TalukdarKamrup, Nalbari General
19.Srijut Gopinath BardoloiKamrup, Sadr South.
20.Srijut Haladhar BhuyanNowgong, General West
21.Babu Harendra Narayan ChaudhurySylhet Sadr (North)
22.Babu Hitendra Chandra ChakravartyHailakandi General Constituency.
23.Srijut Jadav Prasad ChalihaSibsagar (East) General
24.Srijut Jogendra Narayan MandaIDhubri (Central) General
25.Srijut Jogendra Chandra NathGoalpara (South East)General.
26.Srijut Jogendra Nath BaruaKamrup, (Sadr) Central General.
27.Srijut Jogesh Chandra GohainDibrugarh (West) General
28.Babu Kalachand RoySilchar (Reserve)
29.Srijut Kameswar DasBarpeta North General
30.Babu Kamini Kumar SellKarimganj (East)General
31.Babu Karuna Sindhu RoySunargang General
32.Mr. Kedarmal BrahminIndian Commerce Industry
33.Srijut Krishna Nath SarmaJorhat (South) General
34.Babu Khirode Chandra DebKarimganj (West) General
35.Srijut Laksheswar BorooahDibrugarh (Central)
36.Babu Lalit Mohan KarSouth Syhlet (East)
37.Srijut Mahadev SarmaTezpur (East) General
38.Dr. Mohendra Nath SaikiaNowgong General
39.Srijut Mahi Chandra BoraNowgong General South
40.Mr. Naba Kumar DuttaIndian Planting Assam Valley.
41.Srijut Omeo Kumar DasTezpur (West) General
42.Srijut Paramananda DasGoalpara (North-West) General.
43.Rai Bahadur Promode Chandra DuttaHabiganj (South)
44.Srijut Purandar SarmaMangaldoi (South) General.
45.Srijut Purna Chandra SarmaNowgong General
46.Srijut Rajani Kanta BaruahDibrugarh (East)
47.Srijut Rajendra Nath BaruahGolaghat (North) (Res.)
48.Srijut Ramnath DasJorhat (North) General (Res.)
49.Srijut Sankar Chandra BaruaGolaghat South General
50.Srijut Santosh Kumar BaruaDhubri (South)
51.Srijut Sarbeswar BarnaNorth Lakhimpur General
52.Babu Shibendra Chandra BiswasHabiganj North.
53.Srijut Siddhi Nath SarmaKarmrup, Sadr North General.
54.Maulavi Abdul AzizSouth Syhlet (Central)
55.Maulavi Abdul Bari ChaudhurySunamganj(Smlth) Muhammadan
56.Maulana Abdul Hamid KhanDhubri (South)
57.Khan Bahadur Hazi Abdul Majid ChaudhuryKarimganj (Central)Muhammadan.
58.Maulavi Abdul Matin ChoudhurySylhet Sadar (East)
59.Maulavi Abdur RahmanHabiganj (South-East)
60.Maulavi Sayed Abdul RoufBarpeta, Muhammadan
61.Maulavl Md. Abdus SalamSylhet Sadar (North)
62.Maulavi Dewan Muhammad Ahbab ChoudhurySunamganj (East)
63.Maulavi Dawan Ali RajaHabiganj (North-West)
64.Maulavi Mohammad Amjad Ali Goalpara (East)
65.Maulavi Mohammad AmiruddinNowgong Mohhemedan (East)
66.Maulavi Ashrafuddin Md. ChoudhuryHabiganj (South East)
67.Maulavi Badaruddin AhmedDarrang Muhammedan
68.Khan Bahadur Dewan Eclimur Roza ChoudhurySylhet Sadar (West)
69.Mr. Fakaruddin Ali AhmedKamrup North
70.Maulavl Ghyasuddin AhmedDhubri (West)
71.Maulavi Jhanuddin AhmedDhubri (North Muhammadan)
72.Khan Bahadur Maulavi Keramet Ali Sibsagar, Muhammadan
73.Maulavi Matior Rahman MiaGoalpara (West)
74.Maulavi Muhammad Maqbul Hussain ChoudhurySunamganj (West)
75.Khan Bahadur Maulavi Mahamud AliSibsagar Muhammadan
76.Maulavi Mabarak AliKarimganj (West) Muhammadan
77.Maulavi Mudabbir Hussain Choudhury.Habiganj (North East)
78.Khan Bahadur Maulavi Mafizur RahmanSylhet Sadar (South)
79.Maulavi MunawwaraliSunamganj (Central) Muhammadan
80.Maulavi Muzarrof Ali LaskarHailakandi Muhammadan
81.Maulavi Aanwar Ali BarbhuiyaSilchar Muhammadan
82.Maulavi Naziruddin AhmedSouth Sylhet (West)
83.Maulavi Sheik Osman Ali SadagarSadagor Muhammadan Constituency. Nowgong.
84.Khan Sahib Maulavi Sayidur RahmanLakhipur Muhammadan.
85.Colonel A.B. BeddowEuropean Planting
86.Mr. A.F. BendallEuropean Planting
87.Mr. J.R. ClaytonEuropean Planting
88.Mr. W.R. FaullEruopean Commerce & Industry.
89.Mr. W. FlemingEuropean
90.Mr. L. J. GodwinEuropean Planting Constituency.
91.Mr. D.B.H. MooreEuropean planting
92.Mr. R.A. Palmer Eruopean Planting
93.Miss Mavis DunnWomen's (Shillong)
94.Mr. Benjamin Chandra Momin Garo Hills (North)
95.Srijut Bhairab Chandra DasJorhat (Labour)
96.Srijut Bideshi Pan TantiDoom Dooma (East)
97.Srijut Binode Kumar J. SarwanThakurbari (Darrang Dist)
98.Sirjut Dhirshing Deuri Nowgong (Tribal)
99.Rev. L. GotphohJowai Backward Area
100.Mr. C. GoldsmithIndian Christian
101.Mr. Jobang D. Marak Garo Hills (North)
102.Srijut Karka Dalay MiriLakhimpur
103.Srijut Khorsing Terang MauzadarMikir Hills
104.Mr. P. ParidaSilchar (Labour) Constituency
105.Srijut Rabi Chandra KachariKamrup Backward Tribal (Plams)
106.Srijut Rupnath BrahmaGoalpara (Tribal)
107.Babu Balaram SirkarKarimganj (East) Res. General.
108.Mr. F.W. HockenhullEuropean Planting Constituency