Assam Legislative Assembly

Assam Legislative Assembly - Members 1952-56

1952-1956
No.Name of MemberConstituency
1.Mr. A. Alley Nongpoh (for Sch. Tribes)
2. Shri Aaran Sangma Dainadubi(for Sch. Tribes)
3.Maulavi Abdul Matlib MajumdarHailakandi
4.Maulana Abdul JalilBadarpur
5.Raja Ajit Narayan DebKokrajhar Sidli
6.Mr. A.S. KhongphaiNangstoin (for Sch. Tribes)
7.Shri Akshoy Kumar DasSorbhog.
8.Shri Anand Ch. BezbaruaNazira.
9.Shri Baidyanath MukerjeeRatabari Patharkandi.
10.Shri Baikuntha Nath DasPatacharkuchi (for Sch. Tribes).
11.Shri Baliram DasMarigaon / Dhing (for Sch. Tribes)
12.Shri Barelong TerangMikir Hills East (for Sch. Tribes)
13.Shri Bijoy Chandra BhagavatiSootea
14.Shri Bimala Kanta BoraJamunamukh
15.Shri Bishnu Ram MedhiHajo
16.Shri Biswadev SarmaTezpur
17.Pu. Ch. SaprawangaAijal West (for Sch-Tribes)
18.Shri Chanoo KheriaGolaghat West
19.Shri Dalbir Singh LoharDigboi (for Sch. Tribes)
20.Shri Dandiram Dutta Kalaigaon
21.Shri Davidson BhobaraPanery (for Sch. Tribes)
22.Shri Debeswar RajkhowaDergaon
23.Shri Dharanidhar BasurnatariRangiya (for Sch. Tribes)
24.Mr. Emonsing SangamaPhulbari (for Sch. Tribes)
25.Mr. Emerson Momin Tura (for Sch. Tribes)
26.Maulavi Faiznur AliDibrugarh West
27.Shri Gahan Ch. GoswamiGohpur
28.Shri Gaurisankar BhattacharyyaGauhati
29.Shri Gauri Shankar RoyKatlicherra
30.Shri Ghana Kanta GogoiMoran
31.Shri Girindranath GogoiSibsagar
33.Shri Hareswar DasNorth Salmara
32.Shri Hakim Chandra RabhaGoalpara (for Sch. Tribes)
34.Shri Hareswar GoswamiPalashbari
35.Shri Harihar ChoudhuryDoom Dooma
36.Shri Harinarayan BaruahTeok
37.Shri Harrison MominBaghmara (for Sch. Tribes)
38.Shri Hemchandra Chakravarty Hailakandi, Silchar.
39.Shri Hemchandra HazarikaNorth Lakhimpur
40.Shri lndreswar Khound Tinsukia North
41.Shri Jadab Chandra KhakhlariDigboi (for Sch. Tribes)
42.Shri Jadunnath BhuyanTinsukia South
43.Shri Jatindra Narayan DasGossaigaon
44.Shri Joybhadra Hagjer MazumdarNorth Cachar Hills (for Sch-Tribes)
45.Rev. J.J.M. Nichols RoyShillong
46.Shri Joga Kanta BaruahJaipur
47.Shri Kamala Prosad AgarwalaTezpur South
48.Shri Karka Chandra DoleyNorth Lakhimpur (for Sch. Tribes)
49.Shri Khagendra Nath NathGoalpara
50.Shri Listobin RymbaiJowai (for Sch. Tribes)
51.Maulavi Kobad Hussain AhmedMankachar
52.Swami Krishnananda BrahmachariBijni
53.Shri Kuladhar ChalihaJorhat South
54.Pu R. Lalbuaia Aijal East (for Sch. Tribes)
55.Pu R. LalmawiaLungleh (for Sch. Tribes)
56.Shri Lila Kanta BorahKaliabar
57.Shri Mahadev DasBarpeta North-East
58.Mr. Maham SinghCherra (for S.T.)
59.Maulavi Md. ldris AliRupahihat
60.Maulavi Mahmud AliPatharkandi, Karimganj
61.Shri Mahendra Mohan ChaudhuryBatpeta North East
62.Shri Mahendra HazarikaNowgong Raha (for S.C.)
63.Shri Mal Chandra PeguGolaghat West (for S.T.)
64.Shri Manik Chandra DasBordubi
65.Maulavi Mehrab Ali Laskar Silchar
66.Shri Mohendra Nath DekaKamalpur
67.Shri Mohi Kanta DasDhekiajuli South
68.M. Moinul Haque ChaudhurySilchar Sonai
69.Shri Moti Ram Bora MarigaonDhing
70.Maulavi Pahar KhanTarabari
71.Maulavi Muhammad UmaruddinBilashipara
72.Maulavi Namwar Ali BarbhuiyaKatigora
73.Shri Nanda Kishore Sinha Sonai
74.Shri Homeswar Deb ChaudhuryPathacharkuchi Barama
75.Shri Nibarg RongpheMikir Hills-West
76.Shri Nilmani PhookanJorhat North
77.Maulavi Nurul IslamLaharighat
78.Shri Omeo Kumar DasDhekiajuli North
79.Shri Prabhat Chandra Goswami Nalbari South
80.Sriman Prafulla Chandra GoswamiNalbari South
81.Shri Pratap Chandra SarmaNowgong Raha
82.Shri Purandar SarmaMangaldoi
83.Shri Purnananda ChetiaSonari
84.Shri Rabin KakotiAmguri (for S.T.)
85.Shri Radha Charan ChoudhuryBoko
86.Shri Radhika Ram DasPub Bangsar Silasundari Ghopa
87.Shri Raghunandan DhubiLakhimpur (for S.C)
88.Shri Raichand NathBarkhala
89.Shri Rajendra Nath BaruaGolaghat East
90.Shri Ramesh Chandra Das ChoudhuryRatabari (for S.C.)
91.Shri Ramesh Chandra BarooahDibrugarh East
92.Shri Ram Nath DasJorhat North (for S.C)
93.Shri Ramprasad ChoubeyLakhimpur
94.Shri Ranendra Mohan DasKarimganj
95.Shri Rup Nath BrahmaKokrajhar (for S. T.)
96.Maulavi Sahadat Ali MandaISouth Salmara
97.Shri Santosh Kumar BaruaGolokganj
98.Shri Sarju Prosad SinghTitabar
99.Shri Sarveswar BoruwaBihpuria
100.Shri Sashadhar GhoshPanery
101.Shri Siddhinath SarmaRangia
102.Maulavi Tajuddin AhmedBarpeta West
103.Shri Tamizuddin ProdhaniDhubri
104.Shri Thanuram GogoiNazira Sonari
105.Mrs. Usha BarthakurSamaguri
106.VacantNaga Hills North
107.Vacant Naga Hills Central
108.VacantNaga Hills North