Assam Legislative Assembly

Assam Legislative Assembly - MLA 1957-62

1957-62
No.Name of MemberName of Constituency
1. Mr.A.Thanglure AijaI West (for S.T.)
2.Shri Abdul Hamid Chowdhury Karimganj South.
3. Maulana Abdul Jalil Choudhury Badarpur.
4. Maulavi Abdul Matlib MazumdarHailakandi.
5. Shri Baikuntha Nath Das Rangiya (for S.T.)
6. Shri Bhuban Chandra Pradhani Golokganj.
7. Shri Birendra Kumar Das Patacharkuchi (for
8. Shri Bishnu Ram Medhi Hajo
9. Shri Bishnu Lal Upadhyaya Gohpur.
10. Shri Biswadev Sarma Balipara.
11. Shri Bishwanath Upadhyaya Patharkandi.
12. Shri Brojo Mohan Roy Shillong.
13. Shri C. Thuamluaia Lungleh (for S. T.)
14. Shri Chatrasing Teron Mikir Hills West (for S.T.)
15. Shri Dandeswar Hazarika Morongi.
16. Shri Dandi Ram Dutta Mangaldoi.
17. Shri Debeswar Sarmah Jorhat.
18. Shri Dev Kanta Borooah Nowgong.
19. Shri Devendra Nath HazarikaSaikhowa.
20. Shri Dhirsingh Deuri Laharighat (for S.T.)
21. Shri Durgeswar Saikia Thowra.
22. Shri Dwijesh Chandra Deb Sarma Digboi.
23. Shri Emerson MominBaghmara (for S. T.)
24. Shri Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Jania.
25. Shri Gaurisankar Bhattacharyya Guwahati.
26. Dr. Ghanashyam Das North Salmara (for S.C.)
27. Shri Ghanashyam Talukdar Sorbhog.
28. Shri Girindra Nath Gogoi Sibsagar.
29. Shri Gopesh Namasudra Patharkandi (for S.C.)
30. Shri Gouri Shankar Roy Katlicherra.
31. Shri Hakim Chandra Rabha. Goalpara (for S.T.)
32. Shri Hamdhon Mohan Haplangbar North Cachar Hills (for S. T.)
33. Shri Hareswar Das North Salmara.
34. Shri Hareswar Goswami Rampur.
35. Shri Harinarayan Baruah Teok.
36. Shri Harrison Momin Dainadubi (for S. T.)
37. Shri Hem Chandra Chakravarty Katigora.
38. Mr. Henry Cotton. Nongstoin (for S.T.)
39. Shri Hiralal Patowary Panery
40.Shri Ichubatemsu Aoh Mokokohung (for S.T.)
41. Shri Indreswar Khaound Bogdung.
42. Maulavi Jahan Uddin Ahmed Bilasipara.
43. Rev. J. J. M. Nichols-Roy Cheerrapunji (for S. T.)
44. Shri Joga Kanta Barua Jaipur.
45. U-jor Manik Siem of Mylliem Nongpho (for S. T.)
46. Mrs. Jyotsna Chanda Silchar West.
47. Shri Kamakhya Prasad Tripathi Biswanath.
48. Shri Kamala Prasad AgarwalaTezpur.
49. Shri Karka Chandra Doley North Lakhirnpur
50.Shri Khagendra Nath Goalpara.
51.Shri Khelhoshe Serna Naga Hills-Central (for S. T.)
52. Shri Khogendra Nath Barbaruah Amguri
53. Maulavi Kobad Hussain Ahmed Mankachar.
54. Prof. (Shrimati) Komal Kumari Barua Katonigaon.
55. Swami Krishananda BrahmachariKokrajhar.
56. Shri Lalit Kumar Doley Moran (for S.T.)
57.P. U. Lalmawia Aijal East (for S.T.)
58.Shri Larsingh Khyriem Jowai (for S.T.)
59.Shri Lila Kanta BarahKaliabor.
60.Shrimati Lily Sen GuptaLahowal.
61.Shri Mahadev Das Barpeta (for S.C.)
62.Maulavi Mahammad Idris Rupohihat.
63. Shri Mahendra Nath Hazarika Nowgong (for S.C.)
64.Shri Manik Chandra DasTengakhat
65. Shri Methias Tudu Gossaigaon
66.Md. Matlebuddin Dalgaon.
67.Shri Mody K. Marak Tura (for S.T.)
68. Shri Mohananda BoraNorth Lakhimpur.
69. Shri Mohidhar Pegoo Jorhat (for S.T.)
70. Shri Mohi Kanta DasBarchalla.
71. M. Moinul Haque ChoudhurySilchar East.
72. Shri Molia Tanti Doom Dooma.
73. Shri Moti Ram Bora Laharighat.
74. Shri Nanda Kishore SinghaSonai.
75. Shri Narendra Nath SarmaDergaon.
76. Shri Nilmoney BorthakurDibrugarh.
77. Maulavi Nurul Islam.Dhing.
78. Shri Omeo Kumar DasDhekiajuli.
79. Smti. Padma Kumari GohainMoran.
80. Shri Pakhirai DekaPanery (for S. T.)
81. Shri Prabhatnarayan ChoudhuryNalbari-East.
82. Kumar Prokritish Chandra BaruaGauripur.
83. Shri Purnananda ChetiaSonari.
84. Shri Radha Charan ChoudhuryBoko.
85. Shri Radha Kishan KhemkaTinsukia.
86. Shri Radhika Ram DasPalashbari.
87. Maulavi Jaimuddin AhmedJamunamukh.
88. Shri Rajendra Nath BaruaGolaghat East.
89. Shri Ram Nath DasDergaon (for S.C.)
90. Shri Ram Nath Sarma Lumding.
91. Dr. Ram Prasad Chaubey Lakhipur.
92. Shri Ranendra Mohan Das Karimganj North (for S.T)
93. Shri Rup Nath Brahma Kokrajhar (for S.T.)
94. Maulavi Sahadat Ali South Salmara.
95.Shri Sai Sai Terang Mikir Hills East (for S. T.)
96.Shri Sarat Chandra Goswami Kamalpur.
97. Shri Sarbeswar BordoloiTitabar.
98. Shri Sats.uo Angami Kohima (for S. T.)
99. Shri Siddhi Nath Sarma Rangiya.
100.Dr. Srihari Das Barpeta.
101.Shri Surendra Nath Das Patacharkuchi.
102.Shri Tajammul Ali Barlaskar Uderband.
103.Maulavi Tajuddin AhrnrnedTarabari.
104.Shri Tamizuddin Prodhani Dhubri.
105.Shri Tankeswar ChetiaNazira.
106.Shri Tarun Sen Deka Nalbari West.
107.Mrs. Usha BarthakurSamaguri.
108.Capt. Williamson A. Sangma Hulubari (for S.T.)